Faculty & Staff

Meet Our Faculty and Staff

Park Place Christian Academy endeavors to employ born again, Bible-believing, Spirit-filled Christians who are professionally trained, certified, and ready to inspire, encourage, and educate K3-12th grade students.

Acevedo, Christy

Elementary Art Teacher

Ballard, Holly

Elementary Teacher: 3rd Grade

Barnes, Molly

Secondary Teacher: Spanish

Barrett, Bobby

Assistant Principal and Assistant Athletic Director

Bennett, Cathy

Elementary Computer Teacher

Brand, Bethany

Counselor/Records

Brasher, Kim

Elementary Teacher: 3rd Grade

Clendinning, John

 Secondary Teacher: English / Chapel Band Sponsor

Clendinning, Lori

Director of Media Relations and Publications

Cliburn, Erin

Secondary Teacher: Math

Cochran, Jenny

Athletic Secretary

Cook, Jason

Head of School and Athletic Director

Cooper, Heather

Elementary Teacher: 1st Grade

Crawford, Kim

Secondary Teacher: Science / Coach

Crawford, Melissa

Crusader Care Director

Cruthirds, Andi

Teacher/ Cheer Coach/ Admissions

Elkins, Doug

Secondary Teacher/ Coach

Files, Tammy

Counselor

Fitzgerald, Caryn

Dyslexia/Resource Staff

Fonville, Becky

Preschool Teacher

Freeman, Marla

Elementary Teacher: 5th Grade

Gannon, Sarah Joy

Secondary Teacher: Art / Youth Legislature Sponsor

Gant, Brandi

Preschool Teacher

Goodwin, Cindy

Elementary Principal

Grubbs, Holly

Preschool Teacher

Ham, Tami

Secondary Teacher: Bible, Drama, History/ Student Council Sponsor

Harbison, Doc

 Elementary Teacher: 6th Grade

Hardy, Kelli

Elementary Teacher: 2nd Grade

Hemphill, Lee Ann

Elementary Teacher: Kindergarten

Hester, Michelle

Dyslexia/Resource Teacher: 2nd Grade/ Cheer Coach

Hinton, GyElla

Secondary Teacher: Math / NHS Sponsor

Hunt, Donna

Director of Dyslexia and Resource Center/ Dyslexia Teacher: 1st Grade

Jacobsen, Kelly

Elementary Teacher: 5th Grade

Jenkins, Michelle

Elementary Secretary

Jones, Jessica

Preschool Secretary and Crusader Care Assistant Director

Jordan, Jim Deputy

Director of Security and Transportation

Kelly, Dwayne

Secondary Teacher: Bible / A.C.T.S. Sponsor

Leach, Burrell

Secondary Teacher: Science and Computer / BETA Sponsor

Mann, Faith

Elementary Music Teacher

Matthews, Blair

Elementary Teacher: 1st Grade

Matthews, Ken

Custodian

McCullough, Kristy

Elementary Teacher: 4th Grade

McElveen, Corey

Secondary Teacher: Science / Coach

McGehee, Sunny

Preschool Director/ Admissions Director

McIntyre, Melanie

Elementary Teacher: Kindergarten

Melear, Scott

Secondary Teacher: History and Government

Mercer, Melody

Secondary Teacher: 6th Grade

Miller, Zach

Secondary Teacher: Computer / Coach

Moss, Clay

Secondary Teacher: History / Coach

Newell, Josh

Secondary Teacher/ Coach

Peace, Gay

Elementary P.E. Teacher

Price, Kim

Business Office: Assistant Financial Officer

Ridgway, Faith

Elementary Teacher: 4th Grade

Roberts, Chryste

Business Office: Financial Officer/ Business Manager

Roberts, Katie

Dyslexia/Resource Teacher

Rushing, Megan

Administration Support/ Cheer Coach

Simpkins, Kelli

Librarian

Sykes, Stacey

Secondary Principal

Thames, Jessica

Preschool Teacher

Tubb, Larry

Secondary Teacher: English

Wallace, Lisa

Elementary Teacher: 2nd Grade

Watkins, Jessica

Secondary Teacher: Math

Westbrook, Leigh Ann

Preschool Teacher

Whitaker, Morgan

Secondary Teacher: English / Coach

Willoughby, Abby

Secondary Teacher: Math / NHS Co-Sponsor

Wise, Susan

Secondary Secretary